What to do if a prospective employer wants to get my employment contract and non-disclosure agreement from my current employer in order to check its non-compete clause and potential liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a prospective employer wants to get my employment contract and non-disclosure agreement from my current employer in order to check its non-compete clause and potential liability?

I already shared relevant paragraphs but now they want the whole documents, which I am not comfortable sharing since I wonder whether this would be allowed by current company or actually a breach of confidential /proprietary IP i.e. their contract practices.

Asked on October 19, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may share a contract to which you are a party unless you signed something including that same contract which has a clause or provision stating that the company's contracts generally, or this contract specifically, is confidential. You may wish to redact "white out" any information in the agreement other than relating to your employability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption