Prorating of rent in California

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Prorating of rent in California

If a tenant submits 30 days notice on the 15th of the month, is there a law requiring landlord to prorate the tenants rent for the following month charging rent for only the 15 days the tenant is occupying the rental?

Asked on July 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Rental is by the month typically, which is the reason rent is generally due on the 1st of the month, in advance. A landlord cannot readily mitigate their losses by rerenting mid-month. For these reasons, if a tenant stays into a month, he or she generally owes for the entire month (i.e. it is not pro rated), unless the landlord agreed to pro rate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption