If property left to 6 siblings but nobody can get along or agree on anything, how can I get them to buy me out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If property left to 6 siblings but nobody can get along or agree on anything, how can I get them to buy me out?

Asked on March 14, 2018 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Once the property is put into all of your names, you can file for a "partition". This is an action that provides a remedy when co-owners of jointly held property cannot agree as to ownership matters. In such an action, the court will order that the property be sold if possible. If not (such as in the case of a single family home), then the court will order a "sale in lieu of partition". Accordingly, the property will be offered to the public for fair market value. Once sold, the proceeds are equitably divided. First, however, any owner(s) who wishes to keep the property can buyout the other owner(s), again for fair market value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption