How can the county raise my property taxes 2 years after I bought my home and tell me its due to the

previous owners improvements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can the county raise my property taxes 2 years after I bought my home and tell me its due to the

previous owners improvements?

I wasn’t told this when I bought me house. They figured in my taxes and insurance to establish my monthly payment

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Property taxes are based on several things--size of property being the main one, but the features of or improvements to it are another. If there improvements made prior to buying the property which had not been factored into the tax assessment for some reason prevously, if there is a reassessment or the county somehow else becomes aware of them, it can then raise your taxes to reflect them *regardless* of who did them or when. Whenever the county becomes aware of improvements, they can go into the tax calculus. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption