Property Taxes

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property Taxes

I put a unground pool in 2006, with permit from City and just found out my
property was not being assessed with the pool. Would they be able to charge
me for back taxes, for the county’s error?

Asked on April 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot charge you for back taxes: when there is an underassessment, the city (or county--whichever governmental unit asses taxes in your area) absorbs the loss and the consequences of their own error or failure. (You might only be liable if you did something to conceal the pool or property value, but that is not the situation you describe.) They can obviously raise your assessment going forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption