Property settlement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property settlement

I have owned my 27 acres of property for almost 22 years. I put a mobile home on the property and raised my 2 boys there. I remarried and my new husband and I are building a house on the property. Things are headed south in the marriage. What rights does he have to the house and the land?

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Generalyl speaking, you leave in the marriage with what you came in to the marriage but if during the course of the marriage you change separate prpoerty into marital property by transmutation - like building a home or adding his name to a deed - then you have issues.  I would seek help ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption