What is a landlord’s liability for cancelling a lease prior to tenants moving in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a landlord’s liability for cancelling a lease prior to tenants moving in?

I am a landlord and my property manager and future tenants signed a lease (which I never signed). I was dissatisfied with the work that was supposed to have been done on the unit so I cancelled the contract with the Property Manager, paying him $606for an unoccupied property. Cancellation occurred 40 days prior to the tenants occupying, giving them enough time to find another place. I offered to pay them $500 as compensation them for inconvenience. They refused and asked for 1 months rent ($2500). Do I owe them anything?

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is really sticky situation and your liability will depend on the issue of "agency" in that the property manager was your agent for purposes of the renting of the apartment and how far the agreement went with the two of you.  In other words, did the property manager have the authority to bind you in a contract by signing the lease?  if the manager did not then your liability may not be as high.  If they did then you could be on the hook if the tenants want "specific performance" meaning they want to occupy the apartment.  I honestly think that they are just trying to get as much money from you as they can. Step back and look at the situation s a whole and decide how you want to proceed. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption