If my tenant moved out early, failed to return their keys/garage door remotes and caused damage to the premises, in addition to keeping the security deposit can I get additional funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenant moved out early, failed to return their keys/garage door remotes and caused damage to the premises, in addition to keeping the security deposit can I get additional funds?

My tenant gave notice on the 4th of last month that he would be moving out on the 30th. Then, on the 15th, I received notice that he moved out and would be sending a prorated amount of monthly rent for the 15 days and a forwarding address to return his security deposit. To date, almost a motnh later, I have receied no money or a forwarding address. Also, my tenant did not return their keys or the garage door remotes. Durther, the house had some damages to the walls that required repair and deep cleaning of the house was needed.

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A landlord is entitled to recover the cost of all damage done by the tenant to the premises, as well as any unpaid rent. He or she may deduct these amounts from the tenant's security deposit, then, if there is still money owed not covered by the deposit, sue the tenant for the balance, such as in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption