property lines & bushes

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

property lines & bushes

What are the requirements for planting bushes or trees near the property line in Virginia? Thank-you.

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am not a VA lawyer, but in CT the way you go about finding this information out is to contact the town hall and ask them about the location of the property line.  I assume you are talking about the line b/t your property and your neighbors; correct?  If so you should get someone out there to walk the line and identify it so you do not cause a problem with your neighbor.  If i am not clear about your question, please re-ask it and i will try to respond better.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption