How best to extend property lines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to extend property lines?

We bought our house 12 years ago. The fence was already there so we didn’t think anything about looking at the survey to see if it was on the property (it is actually 8 feet outside our property line). No one owns the lot next to us or at least no one lives there. How can I find out if I can purchase that small amount or just change my lines?

Asked on July 30, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to buy the lot next you need to first find out who owns it. To find the owner, you need to o to your county tax assessor's office to find the name of the owner of your next door lot so you can make contact with him or her.

Potentially you can enter into the agreement with the person who owns the lot next door to buy the entire lot or the portion you want. If there is an agreement to buy the portion of the next door lot, you will need to obtain a lot line adjudgment to piece off that portion of the neighbor's lot to add it to yours.

To do so, you have to make an application with the county or city tax assessor's office and have a public hearing subject to a vote typically by city council or the county's board of supervisors.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to buy the lot next you need to first find out who owns it. To find the owner, you need to o to your county tax assessor's office to find the name of the owner of your next door lot so you can make contact with him or her.

Potentially you can enter into the agreement with the person who owns the lot next door to buy the entire lot or the portion you want. If there is an agreement to buy the portion of the next door lot, you will need to obtain a lot line adjudgment to piece off that portion of the neighbor's lot to add it to yours.

To do so, you have to make an application with the county or city tax assessor's office and have a public hearing subject to a vote typically by city council or the county's board of supervisors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption