What to do if I’m being sued by a neighbor for cutting down bushes that I thought were mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being sued by a neighbor for cutting down bushes that I thought were mine?

I recently hired someone to shorten some bushes to 4 feet. I was under the assumption that these bushes were mine; the property line is not clear. Once they were cut to 4 feet we realized that they were bare, basically sticks. I had them cut down to about 1 foot. My neighbor in the back was utilizing these bushes as a privacy fence. The bushes were quite unruley and started to knock down the fence on my side of the bushes. I thought that I was doing them a favor. I had no intention of cutting them completely down until we saw how baren. I received legal documentation from their lawyer requesting payment to replace the bushes with trees.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From the info provided in your quetion, I cannt tell if you received a letter form a lawyer or was a formal lawsuit filed against you. To settle the case out of court. I would advise you to offer to purchase and plant shrubbery that is the same or similar. You could offer to have the neighbor provide literature or a picture of what they want. You would then purchase it or them and plant them. To communicate this offer, you should simply telephone the lawyer and xpress the offer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption