property line goes thru the pool that i purchased with the home.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

property line goes thru the pool that i purchased with the home.

I was unaware of this untill after I closed on the property. The seller said he knew of the issue as well as the assesors office during the appraisal and survey and said he would take care of it. Turns out the seller’s dad owns the connecting property and the dad is now telling me to take the pool down because its on his side. what are my options

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I do not completely follow your question. If you purchased the home with this issue and the seller disclosed this fact than you would be responsible in 99% of cases for either having acknowledged and accepted or would have been able to back out of the deal.

If the seller knew and did not disclose this information you may have a possible avenue to pursue although you have to call a local attorney to inquire as to what if anything they advise you do in your specific area as a local attorney has a better idea of the laws and regulations surrounding your area

the part that is confusing is the issue with the seller father as that may be a benefit to you if they seemed to have schemed without telling you. You do however have an issue that is a buyer is responsible for looking into items such as this and either taking care of it or accepting or rejecting the property based on that. This being said you should call a local attorney to see if there is a catch that may help you out otherwise you may have no choice but to comply


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption