Can a landlord require a tenant to purchase renter’s insurance and specify the amout that will be carried on the policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord require a tenant to purchase renter’s insurance and specify the amout that will be carried on the policy?

On the lease it states that the land lord recommends the tenant purchase insurance since the land lords policy does not cover tenant and guests. The next line states “Tenant must have policy providing at least 25k property and 125K liability on a policy for duration of Lease” Is this OK? It just sounds off to me.

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states it is entirely permissible for a landlord in a written lease situation with his or her tenant to require the tenant to contractually carry renter's insurance. In fact, experienced renters carry such insurance as a matter of course for additional protection with respect to liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption