Property fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property fraud

I purchased a property with a well. I planned to build a small house with container boxes. I paid the seller 70k for the property. The seller kept rescheduling the title transferring day. I was told 2 days ago that the seller will

not refund my money or transfering of the property title.

Asked on July 23, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller for "breach of contract," or for violating the terms of the contract of sale. Because this is real estate, which the law views as special as unique (i.e. since no two parcels can have identical locations or characteristics, each piece of real estate is viewed as unique), you can seek "specific performance," or a court order requiring the seller to go through with the sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption