Property fence line

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property fence line

My late father built a cement block fence at his house in Texas.the fence was built one foot inside the next lot. We are now selling the home. The neighbor told us we cannot sell or she will file a suit. I told her since its on her property,the fence is hers or she could knock it down. What exactly can she get from me?

Asked on October 2, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't force her to take or keep or pay cost associated with something you (or your predecessor in interest; i.e. your father) put on her property without her permission. Boundary disputes travel with the property, so even if you are the current owner, you have to deal with the consequences of your father's actions. Those consequences are that you have to remove the fence and restore any landscaping damaged by it or the removal process--again, you can't make her pay for something your father did, in regards to land you apparently now own, without her consent. If you do not voluntarily remove the fence, she could sue you for the cost to remove and would very likely win; she might also be able to get court costs and possibly even legal fees in some cases, so you may wish to do this voluntarily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption