How to transfer property deeds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to transfer property deeds?

If I (the grantor) transfer property to property to my father (grantee), can I simply reverse that? In other words, can I deed the property back to myself by myself as I did initially without my father being there? Or does he, being the grantor, have to then transfer it to me?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the general laws in this country, if you as the grantor transferred property to a third person such as your father, there are two ways that you can receive title back to the parcel.

First, your father as a grantee has to date, sign and have recorded the deed to the property back to you in proper form in accordance with the laws of the State you live in (Texas).

Another possible way (depending upon the laws of Texas) is to have your father date, sign and record a "disclaimer" or "rejection" of the transfer of the property to him.

You cannot transfer property once given by you to your father back to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption