Property Deed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property Deed

My property Deed also states my 2 minor children as co-owners. I can no longer support my family in this area. Can I decide to sell the property? Can I do this even with the minor children on the Deed as co-owners?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Usually, yes because you are their guardian? If someone else has joint custody, you may wish to consult with an attorney to have an independent review to ensure you are not compromising your kids' interests.

Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Alabama State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption