property Damage resulting from riding mower hitting/throwing a ball through skylight

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

property Damage resulting from riding mower hitting/throwing a ball through skylight

A guy on a riding mower, hit a ball and it was thrown though our skylight. The mobile home park manager is saying they are not responsible since they did not ‘see’ it happen. We heard the thud, saw the results, got on the roof and got the ball out. You can see where the blade cut into the ball. What can we do about this?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Insurance Law, Indiana


L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I assume the manager is not the owner of the mobile home park. Find out who the property owner is and send him a letter, telling him to forward it the mobile home park's insurance company because you intend to make a claim for the damage to your skylight.  Did the guy riding the mower know what happened?  You'll need him to either admit that it occurred or acknowledge that he could have hit the ball.  Once you either hear from the owner or the insurance company, make your claim.  You'll need to provide proof of the damage and an estimate or bill for the repair.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption