property contract has a clause. if i pay the contract in full after that can i dedcide where it goes

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

property contract has a clause. if i pay the contract in full after that can i dedcide where it goes

property contract states when i die it goes to someone else. if i pay contract in full do i still have to return property when i die or can i will it to someone else

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Without seeing the contract it becomes very hard to give a solid answer to your question. I personally have never heard of such a clause that property reverts back to the seller or whomever else is assigned when a third party is paying for the purchase of such property however again I have not seen the contract

What you need to do is review the terms of the contract and than I highly recommend consulting with an attorney. You seem to have gotten into a contract you may not understand and you should invest the time to try and make sure you end up with the best possible outcome. So call a local real estate attorney and hopefully they will be able to explain everything to you


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption