Property acquired before marriage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property acquired before marriage

Is a property acquired in another country 20 years before marrying a person in the state of Texas community property?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Community property is property owned by either spouse other than separate property. There is a presumption that all property acquired during the marriage is community property.

Separate property includes: (1) property acquired before marriage; (2) property obtained by gift (by will or inheritance); and (3) property obtained with directly traceable separate property funds.

Your property appears to be separate property, not community property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption