What to do about an RV and divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an RV and divorce?

My husband and I are going through a divorce. Initially, we discussed the idea of selling the RV I purchased and continue to make the payments, yet he currently has possession of it. During the course of the last few months, I expressed that he should provide a copy of the advertisement, have the RV professionally serviced and sell the RV for the current value. Since then, he has not returned my emails or calls regarding the initial request. I am not sure if he has sold it or still has it. What can I do in this situation? It seems as though some sort of game is being played.

Asked on June 21, 2016 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a motion with the divorce court to order the RV sold and the proceeds distributed.  He probably is playing a game... or he is just resisting the idea of divorce.  Some people say they want to file for divorce, but still have a hard time finalizing it because they are grieving the end of the relationship. 
Regardless, you can be patient a bit longer... or you can go ahead and get the divorce moving by asking the court to order it sold and the proceeds divided.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption