Regarding a propane tank pick-up, do I have to pay them their arbitrary and retaliatory pick-up fee?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Regarding a propane tank pick-up, do I have to pay them their arbitrary and retaliatory pick-up fee?

I recently switched propane companies and had the old company come pick up the tank that I leased from it. New Link Destination
day, I received an invoice for $250 plus tax for the pick-up. Buried in the contract, which is for 1 year, it says they have the right to charge for pick-up or delivery of the tank. They have a

Asked on October 2, 2017 under Business Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Clearly, they are allowed to chare you a fee: whether it was "buried" in the contract or not, if the contract stated they could charge for pick up or delivery, they may do so. (The law requires you to read the entirety of any agreement you sign and holds you to *all* the terms in it.) If the price is not specified, you could refuse to pay, let them sue you, and then they'd have to prove in court by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that it is more likely than not) that the fee they are charging is considered reasonable in the industry (e.g is more-or-less what other companies in your area charge for the same service). If they can't show that in court, all they could get would be whatever they an establish is the reasonable or accepted fee. However, paying the extra $150 (since you are wiling to pay $100, the additional amount over that is $150) may be a better choice than going through the time and inconvenience of litigation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption