If one company buys out another, does it have to honor contracts of the company it took over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one company buys out another, does it have to honor contracts of the company it took over?

This is regarding a propane contract. The company I was with was sold to another company. Now, in dead of winter with propane shortages, they want to soak me with $8 plus a gallon.

Asked on February 6, 2014 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends on the nature of the sale of the former business.  Generally, if the one company totally bought out the other company, then they have to honor the contracts of the company they bought.  However, if the sale was structured as a sale of assets only, as many of these deals are, then the buying company only bought assets, not the rest of the company including its contracts with others.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption