Proof of retail theft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Proof of retail theft?

I was in Walmart and my boyfriend was busted for theft but I was shopping without him and we only spoke on time and did not have any contact with one another for the rest of the time but I was ticketed for theft as well, for all the items in my basket. I had not hidden items, nor walked thru any doors, the police came to the back of the store to escort me to the front. Can I be charged?

Asked on June 18, 2019 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You had items he was in the process of stealing in your basket, if we understand what you write correctly. Whether you were concealing them or had not yet walked through the door is irrelevant: by carrying items he was trying to steal for him, you were his accomplice, and accomplices can be found guilty of the crime. So if we understand what you wrote, you can be charged with theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption