Proof of adultery and if it changes a devorce case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Proof of adultery and if it changes a devorce case

my wife didn’t have full blown intercourse but kissed on several occasions another man and they “made out”. She is filing but didn’t tell her attorney about the affair. I want to know in my state and county what the deffinition of adultery is.

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

basically adultery in Georgia is defined as follows Adultery is sexual intercourse between a married person and someone other than the spouse.  The sexual intercourse must involve some penetration of the female organ by the male organ, but a "completion" of the sexual intercourse is not required. If all she did was kiss another person it will probably not suffice to meet this standard

Of course you need to speak to your attorney explain the situation and see if there is anything they can do but in a nutshell it does not appear she did in fact commit adultery as defined by the state of Georgia


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption