What to do if I was promoted with promise of retroactive rate increase that I neverreceived?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was promoted with promise of retroactive rate increase that I neverreceived?

I was promoted about 6 months ago to a position that requires a lot more but has a base that is 2x what I was making. I was assured that there would be an increase and that it would be retroactive. After about 4 months of this promise I was told that the increase may not be as big as the full increase to 2x from 30K to 60K but it would be something and still retro. Then about 6 months later I find out that there will be no increase at all but my responsibilities would still be doubled and my sales quota is now 3x what it was.

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If either you had no choice--you had to take the promotion--or the promotion, while changing your responsibilities, did not "cost" you anything (i.e. it's not harder to make your numbers; you're not working any longer), then you would not have a cause of action.

However, if it was your choice whether or not to take the promotion, and if to take the promotion, you had to "give" something, like working longer hours, or "give up" something, like now having more difficult targets to hit, that may be enough to make the promise enforceable, under either a contract or pomissory estoppel theory. If you believe this to be the case, it would be worthwhile for you to consult with an employment law attorney about your situation in detail, to see what your rights and potential recourse may be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption