Promoted to a management level but still earning the same salary as your previous level for the past two years without a salary review or adjustment.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Promoted to a management level but still earning the same salary as your previous level for the past two years without a salary review or adjustment.

I was promoted to a management level for two years now, I haven’t received a salary adjustment from employer for the new management role as an assistant/junior manager. I applied for salary adjustment since I was promoted but promised that the adjustment will be made or looked at. The company also took me to further related training required for the position I was promoted a year ago but still the salary remains the same. I queried this matter over and over again with various related management of the company but still nothing has happened until to date. Please advice me further of the action I need to take.

Asked on September 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you are guaranteed additional compensation regarding your promotion under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, unless and until your company decides to increase your salary, you really have no recourse.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless you are guaranteed additional compensation regarding your promotion under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, unless and until your company decides to increase your salary, you really have no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption