Promise Rings and Promissory Estoppel.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Promise Rings and Promissory Estoppel.

Can you be sued for giving a promise ring not engagement ring and not following
through with a marriage?

Asked on November 16, 2016 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can be sued only if you and your significant other had gotten to the stage of planning the wedding and she spent money in reasonable reliance on your promise to marry (e.g. bought a dress, put a nonrefundable deposit on a reception hall or photographer; etc.); in that case, she may be able to sue for the money she spent. But there is otherwise no suing someone because they decided to not marry you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption