problems with pnc bank

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

problems with pnc bank

what can I do about the calls to my job when they call even after I told them not to once? also, they told me when I signed for the loan that they could take the payment out weekly automatically and now they’re telling me they can’t, what can I do about that? they also told me when I first signed for the loan that I do not get penalized interest or anything as long as my payment is made between the 28th of the month and the 6th of the next month, and now they’re saying that they charge extra interest every day after the 28th, what can I do about that?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Based on the inconsistency I would request that you locate the original loan documents that you signed and ask the bank to provide you with what they have.  You ned to find out when the payments are due so you and the bank are both on the same page.  Secondly, you need to have them remove your work number from a conact number.  The bank cannot take money from your paycheck until they have a judgment against you.  you do not want that.  I would get a lawyer involved to speak to the bank for you to clear up these issues and to advise the bank to make sure they the lawyer is called on a going forward basis if there is a problem as opposed to the bank.  Once the bank knows you have counsel, they will have to call the lawyer, not you directly.  This should solve the issues so you can get back on track with payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption