Problem with selective service and federal job training assistance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Problem with selective service and federal job training assistance

I was recently laid off.  I applied for a federally funded program to assist with paying for training. I started the interview process and the lady came to a section about selective service. I registered at 18, but I’m not coming up in the system. The interviewer said sorry, they can’t find you so you can’t receive any federal aid. I called SS later, they told me “sorry, it’s not our responsibility to hunt you down”. I explained that I did register, but they said you’re not there sorry, no appeals. I’m 35 now, so can’t register. Is there a way around this or am I out of luck?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Do you have any copies of your registration confirmation from the Selective Service?

If not, then your only option is to provide convincing evidence to the federal job training agency that your failure to register was not knowing and willful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption