problem with HOA

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

problem with HOA

I am condominium owner. Recently my HOA hired the managing company. I asked them to receive the copy of the contract, they did not provided me. How I can obtain the copy of this document? Thanks.

Asked on October 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are a member of the homeowner's association that you are writing about, you are entitled as a homeowner to the contract of the new managing company that was recently hired by your association.

I would write the new managing company and the association's board of director's asking for a copy of the contract keeping a copy of the letter for future reference. The letter should ask for the contract by a certain date.

If you do not receive a copy of the requested contract by the desired date, you need to ask that the request be placed on the agenda for the next association meeting for the homeowners. I suggest that you get other members of the complex to request a copy of the desired contract as well and have them attend the next board meeting seeking the document.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption