What should I do makea contractorfinish the remodeling project that I hred him for and make sure he pays all of his subcontractors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do makea contractorfinish the remodeling project that I hred him for and make sure he pays all of his subcontractors?

I hired a contractor to do some additions to the house. The project was to be completed in 8-12 weeks as per signed contract. This project started on 4 1/2 months ago and still not completed. He is not paying his subcontractors and one of them put a lien on my house. I paid my contractor all the money except for 10% of final payment. I want the lien removed.

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the contractor. The contract is binding on both of you; if the contract is not honoring it, whether by not completing the work on time or not paying his subcontractors (so that you are now responsible for the costs and/or the work does not get done), you can bring a lawsuit. In the lawsuit, you would seek a court order that the contractor finish the work and pay his subs, including satisfying the lien; you might also seek compensation for any costs you have incurred due to the contractors actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption