What are my rights if a contractor is attempting to charge me extra for materials that were included in the contract price?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a contractor is attempting to charge me extra for materials that were included in the contract price?

I’m having a problem with a contractor that I hired for the renovation of my apartment. The construction started in the beginning of 06/10. Halfway through the renovation, on 07/29/10, the contractor said that the cost of some materials such as marble for the wall and the floor of the bathroom are not included in the contract and demanded that i pay him more. However, the contract clearly states “[The contractor] provides all materials, labor, and equipment to perform renovation in apartment,” “Marble tiles will be used for the floor and the walls up to the ceiling,”.

Asked on July 29, 2010 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Contracts are enforceable and binding on both parties. If the contract requires the contract to provide these materials at his cost, he must do so--you can take him to court  if necessary on it. If he miscalculated and is losing money on the work, that's his problem, not yours.

Before speaking with an attorney (if you can't resolve this with the contractor), check the contract again: does it say the contractor will *pay* for the materials or only that he will "provide" them. If the latter, then the contract may be ambiguous--it's possible that it would allow for the contractor to arrange for and pick up the materials, but then charge you for them at his cost. It could in that case be that you are each acting in good faith according to what you think a badly drawn contract specifies. Therefore, before taking the next step, look at the contract again; you can bring it to an attorney to help understand it or negotiate it, but it's a good idea to first consider how hard you're willing to push if it's not entirely or unambiguously in your favor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption