What to do about a possible warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible warrant?

About 7 years ago, I was put on 15 months probation and 8 months jail time stayed for misdemeanor battery. I never reported and never did the jail time. When I look it up it says that the case is closed. Does this mean there is no warrant because it has been 7 years? I am going back to take care of a different warrant and need to know if I’ll have to deal with also?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically if you were placed on a 15 month probation, and never reported and never complied with the terms and conditions of the probation, then a bench warrant for your arrest is issued. Once before the Judge on the warrant, if a 8 moths jail sentence was stayed, then the Judge could sentence you to 8 months (or more) in jail. The best way to see if a warrant has been issued is to contact the court in which you were sentenced to pull up your case. If the case was closed, then no worries. If the case is still open, then more than likely it is in warrant status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption