Probation Violation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Probation Violation

My brother is on probation. He has a gps monitoring device. The device has been having issues since he got it, but Friday night he went outside the house to talk to some contractors that were working there and he forgot the device in the house. He was without it for 30-40 minutes. The sheriff came and arrested him. If it wasn’t intentional and he still was on the property, what can they do to him, or what is his recourse? He has sat in the county jail for 5 days now without his agent even seeing him. Is this the way things should be handled?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No one will believe he "just happened to forget" the GPS. Yet, if he was otherwise as clean as a whistle, and had been fully compliant, and was just outside the house talking to contractors he had hired to do work in the house, and the contractors are people he was allowed to interact with, I'd think he should be cut some slack.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption