PROBATION VIOLATION

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

PROBATION VIOLATION

My husband was arrested for a probation violation bcause he missed two visits with his probation officer, but went when he was sent alt dtes, and because we didnt have the money to pay his $44 fine each time he went. We also weren’t able to pay for his **** treatment classes. We were told by the company who ran the class that we would have to pay 1st and run it through my insurance afterwards, which we couldn’t afford. The initial charge was possesion of marijuana, I think. His probation should be over by 11/20/09. Is it likely he is going to have to serve the remaining months in custody? He has an $1800 cash bond.

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Okay, so if you didn't have the money, why didn't you try to find a second job, or ask family or better yet, contact your husband's probation officer and explain the situation and see the p.o. could have found him a job to help out with bills? The fact he couldn't afford is simply no excuse in the court's eyes and unfortunately, he had the luck of getting probation and abused it.  So now? Yes, most likely, he will have to spend it in jail. And probably with enhanced violations and fines. 

 

If he has a public defender, try contacting the public defender.  If not, see if he can get a free consultation with a criminal defense attorney in your state -- try www.attorneypages.com.  Otherwise, try legal aid in Georgia.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption