What to do if probate was avoided and my brother is executor of my father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if probate was avoided and my brother is executor of my father’s Will?

Is the executor required to show the other beneficiaries the Will? Also, is the executor required to supply the beneficiaries with a detailed accounting of the Will’s distribution?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If probate was avoided, then that means that all the assets were non-probate assets.  Either the assets had pay-on-death beneficiaries or they passed into a trust with beneficiiaries.  Either way, there is nothing for the executor to account for.  Anyone who was a beneficiary has already received whatever passed to him or her outside of probate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption