What to do when someone dies without any assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when someone dies without any assets?

My mother is in a nursing home and doing poorly. We sold her house to pay for her care. When she passes all she will have left behind are bank accounts of which my sister and I are joint owners, and some life insurance. She has no outstanding debts aside from nursing home fees. Will we still have to go through the probate process?

Asked on June 15, 2011 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In NJ you can file for what is known as a "Next of Kin Affidavit" if the estate in question is under $10,000 and the deceased dies without a Will. This is an expedited and simplified probate process. Even though there are little to no assets since creditors are involved this should be done. You can get more information from the Surrogate's Court in the county where she is domiciled.

Note: Any life insurance proceeds or jointly held accounts are not included since they pass directly to the beneficiaries/joint account holders.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption