probate laws in state of kansas

UPDATED: May 28, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 28, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

probate laws in state of kansas

what is the maximum fee allowed probate lawyers in state of kansas on a $300,000 dollar estate?

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The fee of the executor or administrator and lawyer are not fixed by any law or court rule in Kansas. They must reflect the fair value of the services actually rendered in relation to the size of the estate. The fees are subject to the approval of the probate court. If they do not seem reasonable, the court may lower them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption