probate laws for Nevada my father just passed away

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

probate laws for Nevada my father just passed away

my question is when do we get the courts involved my father didn’t have a will. also is it legal to remove any property from his residence meaning a brand new forty thousand dollar truck.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss. Once you have your Father's death certificate you can prepare the Petition for Probate of your Father's Estate at any time.  You shouldnot remove any property from his residence unless you believe that it is necessary for safe keeping.  If that is the case then you should let all the beneficiaries know what you are doing and get their signed consent.  Otherwise it could be a problem for you.  A lawyer familiar with Estate work can help you sort through the details.  You can look here at attorneypages.com to start. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption