Probate and inheritence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Probate and inheritence

My grandmother raised me and had legal guardianship of me. She died without a
will and was estranged from her two children. What legal rights do I have to her
estate? I live in California

Asked on January 3, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your grandmother died without a Will, then her children would be next in line to inhert, not her grandchildren. This is true even if she was estranged from her childrenen had legal guardianship over you and raised you. That having been said, if your parent (i.e. the one who was your grandmother's biological child) pre-deceased your grandmother, then you would be entitled to inherit that parent's share of her estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption