Probate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Probate

My father died without registering his car. I am 20 years old and he left the car to me. Can I get it titled and registered in my name? His estate is worth less than $15,000 and there are no other heirs. We live in Albuquerque and he died here in February 2009.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss. When you say that your Dad left the car to you did he do so in a Will?  You should go down to your local Probate Court and probate the Will (present it to the Court to fulfill your Father's wishes for the distribution of his belongings listed in the Will) or file an administration, which would allow distribution of his belongings to his heirs at law.  Since your Father's estate is small, you may be able to do this yourself with the help of the Court clerks.  Someone would have to be appointed by the Court as the Executor or Administrator - you can be that person unless someone else is listed in the Will - and once you are appointed you can transfer the title to the car to you and close out the rest of your Father's estate.  Good luck.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption