What to do if a private owner hasn’t produced the title on a car that I purchased over 14 days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a private owner hasn’t produced the title on a car that I purchased over 14 days ago?

And I agreed to pay the car off and they would send me the title. I paid 15k for it. I’ve contacted him 3 or4 times to see where the title is and he has given me 3 or 4 different reasons. I’ve got insurance on it, had it totally detailed but thought I better not put anymore money and time on it if I can’t retrieve the title. It’s a private party and I have a bill of sale. What process do I have to go through to get my money back? What are my options?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have a contract of sale - I am assuming it was a verbal contract here which really is not the best but still a contract - so you are going to have to sue him for breach: you lived up to your end but he did not live up to his.  You are going to have to take him to court.  And not small claims court unfortunately.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption