Privacy Issues

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Privacy Issues

I was wondering if I can sue a company for sharing the results of a **** test that I took with another employee who did not have any business knowing the results? I feel that my privacy rights were violated. Am I right in this matter and is there anything I can do about it?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Hmm, sounds like possibly HR person shared with his or her friend in the office? You tested positive I am assuming? Positive or negative, there was absolutely no reason for an employee to share this with another employee unless your job required disclosure to this other employee (like a direct supervisor).

So, you need to immediately contact a labor law/privacy/personal injury attorney and explain your HIPAA rights, in addition to traditional rights of privacy have been compromised.   Try www.attorneypages.com and then contact the South Carolina state bar to search that person.

Second, have your new lawyer contact the South Carolina Dept of Labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption