Privacy Contact Broken

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Privacy Contact Broken

I was leaving a car dealership where I had purchased an automobile. I visited the dealership later to pick up my permanent license plate. Upon pulling out of the driveway to leave, an employee who I’ve never met ran up to my car and opened my door and started accusing me of hitting the car behind me when I reversed. I have a back up camera and I know I did not hit the vehicle, so I left. The employee took a photo of my license plate at that time. Later that evening my husband received a call from the sheriff’s office, she knew his full name. She said that the dealership had called and told them I hit a car and left. The next day my husband got another call from the sheriff’s office, saying that she reviewed the security tape and could see that I did not hit the car. The dealership claims that they only gave my plate number to the police, which is how they got my info to call. This is impossible because if the employee had only given my plate number to the police they would not have had my husband’s name or phone number as it is registered to myself only. The employee that accused me went to the sales manager who was working with me and got my personal information from her. I signed a privacy contact that stated my personal information would not be shared. The right thing to do would have been to give my plate number to the police, and let the detective follow the proper procedure to investigate. Do I have a case and is it worth pursuing?

Asked on March 30, 2017 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a case worth pursuing. Regardless of whether they should or should not have shared the information in this way, the law only provides compensatinon for actual losses caused by a contractual breach; but you did suffer any economic losses or damage. Therefore, even if you could show they were wrong to do this, you would not recover any compensation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption