Can a prisoner in prison sue the prison for injuries sustained in an accident that was not reported to the police when it happened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a prisoner in prison sue the prison for injuries sustained in an accident that was not reported to the police when it happened?

Medical attention was not received immediately but was received 3 hours later only after other prisoners notified officers at the prison. He is afraid to get back on the bus and now has chronic back pain, what are his options?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to consult a personal injury attorney in your area immediately. You can sue the prison for the injury. You would have to prove that the prison was negligent in maintaining the prison. Did he report immediately? If he did then the 3 hour delay may be unreasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption