If my prior rent invoice states $0.00 balance but 2 months later I was charged for rent plus late charge, do I owe this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my prior rent invoice states $0.00 balance but 2 months later I was charged for rent plus late charge, do I owe this?

I have not done anything in response yet. All invoices and legal documents of charge, plus late fees are official. No notice of this prior to a legal notice stating that I have 3 days to pay or legal ramifications will be put into action.

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, there may have been some clerical error in the prior rent invoice that you received from your landlord. I recommend that you call up your landlord to clarify any misunderstanding that you or he/she may have as to the rent that is being paid and possibly owed for the unit that you are occupying.

By doing this, you will be able to possibly resolve the problem and misunderstanding before things get out of control. The 3 day notice to pay or quit is a type of notice send by a landlord to resolve a rent dispute before an eviction process begins. Perhaps you might want to consult with a landlord tenant attorney to try and resolve this dispute in the near future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption