What to do if my prescription was sent to the wrong pharmacy and when it was sent it to the right one they messed up the dosage and gave me double?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my prescription was sent to the wrong pharmacy and when it was sent it to the right one they messed up the dosage and gave me double?

It was supposed to be 30 mg. and they gave me 60 mg. They offered me money but wanted to know if there is anything I can do legally. Should I take the money or talk to an attorney?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Were you injured--that is the key issue. What you describe may well be malpractice or negligence--they carelessly gave you the wrong dosage, violating their professional obligations and their duty to you. However, the legal system does not provide compensation for wrongful acts unaccompanied by some actual harm. If you did not injure significant injury, or need significant additional medical treatment, or lose significant wages, etc., then there is nothing to sue for--the pharmacy may be in the wrong, but you'd pay more to sue them then you could recover.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption