What will happen if I’m pregnant by my boyfriend who is not yet divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I’m pregnant by my boyfriend who is not yet divorced?

Me and my boyfriend have been together for 3 years living together. His wife found out about us after a month of dating and didn’t file for divorce until a 1 1/2 after they separated. The have been through all the legal steps and were

suppose to finalize in July but the business evaluation needs to be reevaluated so they are moving divorce. They had 3 kids I have already met I just found out I am pregnant. How is this going to effect the divorce? Me and the baby? How will it work if we aren’t married? Can he get life insurance for us if he’s not

divorced?

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) It may entitle his wife to a larger share of the community property (their marital assets) or more support: Texas does take fault--like adultry; and obviously, your pregnancy while he is still married (not yet divorced) is evidence of adultry, though from what you write, she knew already--into account during the divorce process.
2) If things between you and him don't work, he will owe you child support, regardless of his marital status.
3) Yes: he can purchase life insurance and name you as the beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption