Pregnant and left alone at work for hours is it legal?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pregnant and left alone at work for hours is it legal?

I am 34 weeks pregnant. I have been having complications with my pregnancy, and my employer is aware these complications could cause me to go into labor at any time. New Link Destination
day, they required me to work my usual 5 hour shift, but 4 out of the 5 hours I was alone at our facility. I work at a convenience store. I didn’t get to take a single break in the 4 hours I was alone, nor would my manager respond to my text messages or voicemails I left for her. Is it legal for them to leave me alone at this facility like this with me having the complications I have and them being fully aware and informed via doctor’s statement?

Asked on September 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, a docror's note is not legally binding on an employer. Absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, it can set the conditions of the workplace much as it see fit. Therefore, unless your treatment violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption